cart Shopping Cart YOU HAVE (0) items

Privacy & Legal Policies

Localshops (referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information the user (referred to as “you” or “your”) may provide us whether in person or via our website. 

This policy applies to our treatment of your personal information, when collected by us when you enter or use our website.  By continuing to use this website, you unconditionally consent to us dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our Terms of Use. 

We may, from time to time, collect information about identifiable individuals (“personal information”). All personal information that you supply to us through this website will be handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand  Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”).

Localshops guarantees that all customers' information will only be kept within the site and the company owning the site, and will not be disclosed to any third party.

We may collect personal information about you, directly from you, when you use this website or deal with us over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. Personal information collected by us may include your name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product preferences, or other personal information.

There are various situations in which we may request you to provide personal information to us, including as described in our Online Sales Terms and when you:
(a)    complete forms on this website (including surveys, search forms, competition entry forms, registration forms, and order forms)
(b)    create, modify, or use any accounts or registered user facilities available through this website
(c)    send messages using this website (for example, when you ask us a question)

You must not provide personal information to us about another person, unless that person has authorised us, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

WE ACCEPT



  





 
 

WELLINGTON SHOWROOM

(04) 528 0537


OPENING HOURS
Tuesday to Saturday, 9am to 5pm

32A Park Street, Upper Hutt
Wellington